Amyl Salicylate (Oxo)

Amyl Salicylate (Oxo)

120.00 - 10000.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

X

Price And Quantity

  • 50
  • Kilograms/Kilograms,
  • 120.00 - 10000.00 INR

Product Specifications

  • Industrial Grade

Trade Information

  • 1 Per Week
  • 1 Week

Product Description

Amyl Salicylate (Oxo)

Cas No       : 2050-08-0

Einecs No : 218-080-2

Amyl Salicylate has a floral and sweet, herbaceous and balsamic character, with a greenish tone. It is extensively employed in florals and can be an important ingredient for fougeres.

Odour :  Herbaceous-green, mild floral odour

Uses   :  Finds application in soap,detergents,shampoo,Alcoholic lotion,fine fragrance,house hold and beauty care,good blending agent for floral compounds

Synonyms  :  Soluble in alcohol,insoluble in water

Molecular Formula :  C12H1603

Molecular Weight   : 208

Boiling Point            : 278°c(760mm)

Assay:-
56-73% n-pentyl salicylate
27-43% 2-methyl butyl salicylate
99-100% min sum of salicylates
 
Appearance            :  Clear colourless,slightly viscous liquid

Specific gravity     : 1.048-1.057

Refractive Index  : 1.505-1.510

Flash Point           : 100°C

Solubility              : Soluble in alcohol,insoluble in water


A. B. ENTERPRISES

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



A. B. ENTERPRISES All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.