WhatsApp Chat with us
2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride
2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride

2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride

MOQ : 1 Kilogram

2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride Specification

  • Purity
  • >98%
  • Refractive Rate
  • Not applicable (solid)
  • EINECS No
  • 202-822-8
  • Grade
  • Analytical / Pharmaceutical / Industrial Grade
  • Solubility
  • Soluble in water, ethanol
  • Ingredients
  • 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride
  • Application
  • Used in pharmaceuticals, organic synthesis, quaternary ammonium compounds synthesis
  • Product Type
  • Chemical Compound/Pharmaceutical Intermediate
  • Storage
  • Store in tightly sealed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated location, protected from moisture
  • HS Code
  • 2921.19.90
  • Poisonous
  • YES
  • Taste
  • Not determined due to toxicity
  • Shape
  • Crystalline
  • Ph Level
  • Not applicable (solid)
  • Molecular Weight
  • 174.11 g/mol
  • Melting Point
  • 195-198C (dec.)
  • Physical Form
  • Solid (crystalline powder)
  • Appearance
  • White to off-white crystalline powder
  • Structural Formula
  • (C2H5)2NCH2CH2ClHCl
  • Shelf Life
  • 12-24 months under recommended storage conditions
  • Properties
  • Highly hygroscopic, reacts with water and moisture, irritant
  • Usage
  • As an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals such as antihistamines and local anesthetics
  • Smell
  • Slight amine-like odor
  • CAS No
  • 100-18-5
  • Molecular Formula
  • C6H16Cl2N
  • Transport Information
  • Regulated as hazardous material
  • Stability
  • Stable under recommended storage conditions
  • Boiling Point
  • Decomposes before boiling
  • Packaging
  • Fibre drums, HDPE drums, or as required
  • UN Number
  • UN2810 (Toxic liquids, organic, n.o.s.)
  • Precautions
  • Wear appropriate PPE; avoid contact with skin, eyes, and clothing
  • Handling
  • Use under fume hood, with gloves and goggles
  • Hazard Class
  • Corrosive, Harmful if swallowed, Inhalation hazard
 

2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Kilogram
  • Supply Ability
  • 1 Kilogram Per Week
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
 

About 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride

2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride

CAS No.: 869-24-9

Formula: (C2H5)2NCH2CH2Cl HCl

Molecular Weight: 172.10

Appearance: White to off-white powder

Solubility: hygroscopic

Melting Point: 208-212 C(lit.)

Assay: 98.0% Min.


Versatile Intermediate for Synthesis

2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride is prized for its role as an intermediate in synthesizing a range of pharmaceutical compounds, especially antihistamines and local anesthetics. Its reactivity makes it essential in organic chemistry labs for preparing quaternary ammonium compounds. Widely used in the pharmaceutical, analytical, and industrial sectors, this compound ensures high performance and purity for advanced applications.


Safe Handling and Storage Guidelines

Due to its corrosive and toxic nature, handling requires protective equipment including gloves, goggles, and fume hood operation. Store in tightly sealed containers, away from moisture, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated place to maintain stability and extend shelf life. Adhering to these recommendations reduces exposure risks and preserves the compounds integrity for up to two years.

FAQs of 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride:


Q: What are the main applications of 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride?

A: This compound is primarily used as an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, such as antihistamines and local anesthetics, and for producing quaternary ammonium compounds. It is also used in various organic synthesis processes within the pharmaceutical and chemical industries.

Q: How should 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride be handled safely?

A: Always handle this compound under a fume hood, using appropriate protective gloves, goggles, and other personal protective equipment (PPE), as it is corrosive, toxic, and can be harmful if inhaled or ingested. Avoid contact with skin, eyes, and clothing.

Q: When is it necessary to take extra precautions with this substance?

A: Take extra precautions during handling, weighing, and transferring the compound, especially since it is highly hygroscopic and reacts readily with water and moisture in the air. Immediately clean spills and prevent any contact with incompatible materials.

Q: Where should 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride be stored for optimal stability?

A: Store the compound in tightly sealed containers, in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from moisture. Proper storage maintains purity and ensures a shelf life of 1224 months.

Q: What are the benefits of using this compound in pharmaceutical synthesis?

A: Its high purity and reactivity facilitate efficient and selective synthesis of pharmaceutical intermediates, resulting in higher yields and superior final product quality, crucial for medical and industrial applications.

Q: How is 2-Diethylaminoethyl chloride hydrochloride typically transported and packaged?

A: It is transported and regulated as a hazardous material (UN2810) and normally packaged in fibre drums or HDPE drums to prevent contamination and moisture ingress during shipping.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Specialities Chemicals Category

AMMONIUM FLUORIDE SOLUTION IN WATER 40% EXTRA PURE

AMMONIUM FLUORIDE SOLUTION IN WATER 40% EXTRA PURE

Price 1100 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Storage : Other, Store in a cool dry place tightly sealed container away from incompatible substances like acids

HS Code : 28261910

Poisonous : Yes toxic if ingested inhaled or comes in contact with the skin, Other

Ph Level : 4.0 to 8.0 (depends on concentration)

ACRYLAMIDE 98% For Synthesis

ACRYLAMIDE 98% For Synthesis

Price 800 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilogram

Storage : Store at room temperature in a tightly sealed container away from moisture and heat, Other

HS Code : 2924.19.00

Poisonous : YES

Ph Level : Neutral in aqueous solution

TRIETHYLENE TETRAMINE  For Synthesis

TRIETHYLENE TETRAMINE For Synthesis

Storage : Other, Store in a cool dry and wellventilated area away from oxidizing agents

HS Code : 29213000

Poisonous : YES

Ph Level : Highly alkaline

PHENYL HYDRAZINE 98% For Synthesis

PHENYL HYDRAZINE 98% For Synthesis

Storage : Other, Store in a cool dry wellventilated area away from direct sunlight and incompatible materials

HS Code : 29280000

Poisonous : YES

Ph Level : Not determined



Send Inquiry