WhatsApp Chat with us
4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR
4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR

4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR

MOQ : 5 Grams, Gram

4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR Specification

  • HS Code
  • 29099000
  • Shape
  • Crystals or powder form
  • EINECS No
  • 222-020-8
  • Smell
  • Characteristic odor
  • Structural Formula
  • O2N-C6H3(OH)2
  • Purity
  • 97%
  • Poisonous
  • Yes toxic if ingested inhaled or absorbed through the skin
  • Solubility
  • Soluble in water alcohol and organic solvents
  • Properties
  • Organic nitro compound with dual hydroxyl groups moderate thermal stability
  • Physical Form
  • Powder or crystalline solid
  • Molecular Formula
  • C6H5NO4
  • Ingredients
  • 4-Nitrocatechol 97% purity
  • Usage
  • Primarily for laboratory use and chemical manufacturing
  • Molecular Weight
  • 155.11 g/mol
  • Ph Level
  • Not applicable or data not available
  • Appearance
  • Yellow to orange crystalline powder
  • Melting Point
  • 130-133°C
  • Shelf Life
  • Stable under recommended storage conditions
  • Density
  • 1.57 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Taste
  • Not applicable or no data available
  • Application
  • Used in chemical synthesis research and as an intermediate in organic reactions
  • Grade
  • AR (Analytical Reagent)
  • CAS No
  • 3316-09-4
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry and well-ventilated area away from heat and direct sunlight
 
 

About 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR



4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR is a yellow to orange crystalline powder with a characteristic odor, primarily used in chemical synthesis research and as an intermediate in organic reactions. This organic nitro compound with dual hydroxyl groups exhibits moderate thermal stability and a purity level of 97%. It has a molecular weight of 155.11 g/mol and a molecular formula of C6H5NO4. The product is toxic if ingested, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin, hence should be handled with care. It is typically stored in a cool, dry area away from heat and direct sunlight. With a melting point of 130-133C, this product is soluble in water, alcohol, and organic solvents, making it suitable for laboratory use and chemical manufacturing applications.

FAQs of 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR:


Q: What is the appearance of 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR?

A: 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR appears as yellow to orange crystalline powder with a characteristic odor.

Q: What is the purity level of 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR?

A: 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR has a purity level of 97%.

Q: How should 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR be stored?

A: It should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area away from heat and direct sunlight.

Q: What is the primary usage of 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR?

A: 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR is primarily used in laboratory research and chemical manufacturing.

Q: Is 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR soluble in water?

A: Yes, 4-NITROCATECHOL 97% AR is soluble in water, alcohol, and organic solvents.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Specialities Chemicals Category

1H-Benzotriazole

1H-Benzotriazole

Price 3000 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilogram

Shape : other, Crystals or Powder

HS Code : 29332990

Smell : Other, Odorless

Purity : 99% min

2,4-Dichloro-5-Fluoroacetophenone

2,4-Dichloro-5-Fluoroacetophenone

Price 2800 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 5 Grams

Shape : other, Crystalline

HS Code : 29143990

Smell : Other, Pungent, aromatic

Purity : >97%

METHYL ACRYLATE 99% For Synthesis

METHYL ACRYLATE 99% For Synthesis

Price 950 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilogram

Shape : Liquid, other

HS Code : 29161200

Smell : Other, Strong fruity esterlike odor

Purity : 99%

ZINC OXIDE 99% AR

ZINC OXIDE 99% AR

Shape : other, Amorphous

HS Code : 28170010

Smell : Other, Odorless

Purity : 99%



Send Inquiry
  
Call Me Free