WhatsApp Chat with us
Furfural 98% For Synthesis
Furfural 98% For Synthesis

Furfural 98% For Synthesis

Furfural 98% For Synthesis Specification

  • HS Code
  • 29321390
  • Melting Point
  • -37°C
  • Poisonous
  • No
  • Refractive Rate
  • 1.524 (at 20°C)
  • Molecular Formula
  • C5H4O2
  • Other Names
  • 2-Furaldehyde; 2-Furancarboxaldehyde
  • Density
  • 1.16 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Purity
  • 98%
  • Form
  • Liquid
  • Boiling point
  • 161.7°C
  • Solubility
  • Slightly soluble in water; miscible in alcohol and ether
  • Molecular Weight
  • 96.08 g/mol
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and open flames
  • Smell
  • Pungent almond-like odor
  • Structural Formula
  • C4H3O-CHO
  • Shape
  • Clear liquid
  • Classification
  • Aldehyde
  • Chemical Name
  • Furfural
  • CAS No
  • 98-01-1
  • EINECS No
  • 202-627-7
  • Grade
  • 98%
  • Standard
  • For Synthesis
  • Type
  • Organic Compound
  • Usage
  • Used as a solvent in synthesis of resins and as a chemical intermediate
  • Main Material
  • Furfural
  • Application
  • Chemical synthesis solvents resin production and refining industries
 
 

About Furfural 98% For Synthesis



Furfural 98% For Synthesis is a clear liquid with a pungent almond-like odor, primarily used in chemical synthesis, solvents, resin production, and refining industries. Classified as an aldehyde, it boasts a high purity of 98% and is stored best in cool, dry, well-ventilated areas. This organic compound with the chemical name Furfural has a molecular weight of 96.08 g/mol and a molecular formula of C5H4O2. Its versatility is evident in its applications as a solvent and chemical intermediate. Additionally, the product is poisonous and has a boiling point of 161.7C. Suitable for various business types including distributors, importers, manufacturers, retailers, suppliers, traders, and wholesalers, Furfural 98% For Synthesis is a valuable asset in the chemical industry.

FAQs of Furfural 98% For Synthesis:


Q: What are the main applications of Furfural 98% For Synthesis?

A: Furfural 98% For Synthesis is commonly used in chemical synthesis, solvents, resin production, and refining industries.

Q: How should Furfural 98% For Synthesis be stored?

A: It is recommended to store Furfural 98% For Synthesis in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and open flames.

Q: What is the purity level of Furfural 98% For Synthesis?

A: Furfural 98% For Synthesis has a high purity grade of 98%.

Q: Is Furfural 98% For Synthesis soluble in water?

A: Furfural 98% For Synthesis is slightly soluble in water but is miscible in alcohol and ether.

Q: What is the molecular formula of Furfural 98% For Synthesis?

A: The molecular formula of Furfural 98% For Synthesis is C5H4O2.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Industrial Chemicals Category

γ-BUTYROLACTONE 99% For Synthesis

γ-BUTYROLACTONE 99% For Synthesis

Price 6050 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 2500 Milliliters

Solubility : Miscible with water and most organic solvents

Classification : Other, Chemical

Form : Other, Transparent colorless liquid

Application : Organic synthesis pharmaceuticals and polymers, Other

BORON TRIBROMIDE 99% Extra Pure

BORON TRIBROMIDE 99% Extra Pure

Price 36300 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 500 Grams

Solubility : Reacts violently with water

Classification : Other, Inorganic compound

Form : Liquid

Application : Chemical synthesis semiconductor industry and as a catalyst in chemical reactions, Other

AMMONIUM CERIC NITRATE 98% Extra Pure

AMMONIUM CERIC NITRATE 98% Extra Pure

Price 1430 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Grams

Solubility : Highly soluble in water

Classification : Inorganic Compound, Other

Form : Solid

Application : Other, Chemical Synthesis Laboratory Reagents and Analytical Applications

3-CHLOROANILINE 98% For Synthesis

3-CHLOROANILINE 98% For Synthesis

Price 1584 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 500 Milliliters

Solubility : Slightly soluble in water; soluble in organic solvents

Classification : Other, Organic Compound

Form : Other, Solid or Liquid (depending on storage conditions)

Application : Laboratory synthesis and industrial applications, Other



Send Inquiry
  
Call Me Free