WhatsApp Chat with us
Ortho Di Chloro Benzene
Ortho Di Chloro Benzene

Ortho Di Chloro Benzene

MOQ : 50 Kilograms

Ortho Di Chloro Benzene Specification

  • Product Type
  • Organic Compound
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool, well-ventilated area, away from heat and open flames
  • Usage
  • As an intermediate for chemical synthesis; solvent for waxes, gums, resins; degreasing agent
  • Density
  • 1.30 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Melting Point
  • -17 °C
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents
  • Structural Formula
  • ClC6H4Cl (Ortho-1,2-Dichlorobenzene)
  • Shelf Life
  • 24 months if stored properly
  • Molecular Formula
  • C6H4Cl2
  • Ingredients
  • Ortho Dichlorobenzene (o-DCB)
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Refractive Rate
  • n20/D 1.552
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Molecular Weight
  • 147.01 g/mol
  • Application
  • Used in agrochemicals, dyes, pharmaceuticals, and as a solvent
  • Purity
  • 99% Min
  • Appearance
  • Clear Liquid
  • HS Code
  • 29039210
  • Smell
  • Aromatic
  • CAS No
  • 95-50-1
  • Properties
  • Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid, aromatic odor, high chemical stability, insoluble in water, miscible with most organic solvents
  • Poisonous
  • Yes, harmful if inhaled or ingested
  • EINECS No
  • 202-425-9
  • Environmental Impact
  • Harmful to aquatic life, avoid release to environment
  • Boiling Point
  • 180.5 C
  • Vapour Pressure
  • 0.35 kPa at 20C
  • Packing Group
  • III
  • Hazard Class
  • UN 1591 (Toxic liquid, organic, n.o.s.)
  • Flash Point
  • 79 C (closed cup)
  • Packaging
  • Available in HDPE drums, ISO tanks
  • Autoignition Temperature
  • 648 C
  • UN Number
  • 1591
  • Stability
  • Stable under recommended storage conditions
 

Ortho Di Chloro Benzene Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 50 Kilograms
  • Supply Ability
  • 1 Kilograms Per Week
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
 

About Ortho Di Chloro Benzene

Ortho Di Chloro Benzene

CAS No.: 95-50-1

FORMULA : C6H4Cl2

Molecular Weight : 147.01

Specific Gravity : 1.3 at 200 D.C.

Appearance : Colorless Liquid

Assay, by GLC : 99.80% Minimum

Boiling Point : 1790 DC-1810 DC

Moisture : 300 PPM Maximum

Impurities : PDCB- 0.2% Maximum

HB, LB : 0.1% Maximum

Solubility : Practically insoluble in water, miscible in alcohol, ether & benzene

Packing : 250 Kg Drums 

Applications : Solvents for waxes, gums, tars, rubbers,
oils and asphalt, Insecticides for termites
and locust borers & Ingredient of metal polish


Exceptional Versatility in Chemical Applications

Ortho Di Chloro Benzene stands out as a reliable solvent and intermediate for a wide array of industries. From agrochemicals to pharmaceuticals and dye production, its ability to dissolve waxes, gums, and resins makes it integral in modern chemical synthesis. Its miscibility with organic solvents and high stability ensure consistent, effective performance.


Safe Storage and Handling Guidelines

Proper storage of o-DCB extends its shelf life to 24 months. It should be kept in cool, well-ventilated areas away from heat, open flames, or potential ignition sources due to its flash point (79C) and autoignition temperature (648C). Use PPE and adhere to all safety protocols, as o-DCB is poisonous if inhaled or ingested and harmful to aquatic environments.

FAQs of Ortho Di Chloro Benzene:


Q: How should Ortho Di Chloro Benzene be stored for optimal stability?

A: Store Ortho Di Chloro Benzene in a cool, well-ventilated area, far from heat sources, open flames, or direct sunlight. Keep the container tightly closed, preferably in HDPE drums or ISO tanks. Under proper storage conditions, the product remains stable and effective for up to 24 months.

Q: What are the primary uses of Ortho Di Chloro Benzene in industry?

A: Ortho Di Chloro Benzene is widely used as an intermediate in the manufacture of agrochemicals, dyes, and pharmaceuticals. It also functions as a solvent for waxes, gums, and resins, as well as a degreasing agent in various chemical processes.

Q: When should personal protective equipment be used with o-DCB?

A: Personal protective equipment should always be used when handling o-DCB. Due to its toxic nature and potential harm if inhaled or ingested, gloves, eye protection, and respiratory equipment are recommended during transport, storage, and application.

Q: Where can o-DCB typically be sourced or supplied?

A: Ortho Di Chloro Benzene is available from distributors, exporters, importers, manufacturers, retailers, suppliers, traders, and wholesalers throughout India. It is commonly supplied in HDPE drums or ISO tanks suitable for international and domestic commerce.

Q: What is the environmentally responsible process for disposing of Ortho Di Chloro Benzene?

A: Dispose of Ortho Di Chloro Benzene in line with local and national regulations regarding hazardous waste. Avoid releasing it into the environment, particularly aquatic ecosystems, to prevent harm. Professional waste management companies or authorized incinerators should be used.

Q: How does o-DCB benefit chemical synthesis operations?

A: Its high chemical stability, purity (>99%), and miscibility with organic solvents make o-DCB a preferred intermediate and solvent for efficient chemical reactions, enhancing product consistency, yield, and safety across multiple industries.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Solvent Chemicals Category

Butyl Oleate 99%

Butyl Oleate 99%

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents

Structural Formula : CH3(CH2)7CH=CH(CH2)7COO(CH2)3CH3

Product Type : Organic Compound

Usage : As an additive in plastic and rubber, metalworking fluids, and personal care products

Lanthanum Nitrate

Lanthanum Nitrate

Price 23000 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilogram

Solubility : Highly soluble in water

Structural Formula : La(NO3)36H2O

Product Type : Rare Earth Nitrate

Usage : Used in the preparation of specialty glass, catalysts, ceramics, and as a laboratory reagent

1,3-Dioxolane

1,3-Dioxolane

Price 2300 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilogram

Solubility : Miscible with water and most organic solvents

Structural Formula : C3H6O2 (cyclic ether structure)

Product Type : Chemical Compound

Usage : Used as a reaction medium, extracting agent, and intermediate in organic synthesis

CCMP [2-Chloro-5-Chloro Methyl Pyridine]

CCMP [2-Chloro-5-Chloro Methyl Pyridine]

Price 32000 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents

Structural Formula : ClCH2C5H3NCl

Product Type : Organic Intermediate

Usage : Raw material for synthesis of key crop protection agents and pharmaceuticals



Send Inquiry