WhatsApp Chat with us
BALSAM CANADA  Synthetic
BALSAM CANADA  Synthetic

BALSAM CANADA Synthetic

MOQ : 1 Kilograms

BALSAM CANADA Synthetic Specification

  • Structural Formula
  • C20H30O2 (representative balsam structure)
  • Usage
  • Commonly used as a mounting medium in optical instruments and as a bonding agent for glass components
  • Properties
  • Optical transparency adhesive nature chemical stability
  • Shelf Life
  • Up to 2 years under proper storage conditions
  • Molecular Weight
  • 302.45 g/mol
  • Taste
  • Neutral
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool dry area; tightly sealed container
  • HS Code
  • 1302.19
  • Purity
  • 98% minimum (synthetic standard)
  • Ingredients
  • Resin acids essential oils and terpenoids
  • Refractive Rate
  • 1.516 - 1.521
  • Molecular Formula
  • C20H30O2
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water; soluble in alcohol and organic solvents
  • Grade
  • Synthetic optical grade
  • Melting Point
  • Slightly viscous liquid at room temperature does not have a fixed melting point
  • Physical Form
  • Viscous liquid or semi-solid resin
  • Density
  • 1.02 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • EINECS No
  • 232-362-2
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral (approximately 7.0)
  • Smell
  • Pine-like resinous
  • CAS No
  • 8007-47-4
  • Application
  • Used in microscopy optical bonding and as an adhesive in specialty applications
  • Appearance
  • Transparent to yellowish liquid resin
  • Shape
  • Liquid resin form
 
 

About BALSAM CANADA Synthetic



BALSAM CANADA Synthetic is a high-quality liquid resin with a pine-like resinous smell, ideal for use in microscopy optical bonding and as an adhesive for specialty applications. This transparent to yellowish resin offers optical transparency, adhesive nature, and chemical stability. With a purity of at least 98%, it is commonly used as a mounting medium in optical instruments and bonding agent for glass components. This synthetic optical grade balsam has a neutral taste, is non-poisonous, and has a shelf life of up to 2 years when stored correctly. With a molecular formula of C20H30O2 and a density of 1.02 g/cm3, this balsam is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol and organic solvents.

FAQs of BALSAM CANADA Synthetic:


Q: What is the primary application of BALSAM CANADA Synthetic?

A: BALSAM CANADA Synthetic is primarily used in microscopy optical bonding and as an adhesive in specialty applications.

Q: Is BALSAM CANADA Synthetic poisonous?

A: No, BALSAM CANADA Synthetic is non-poisonous.

Q: What is the shelf life of BALSAM CANADA Synthetic?

A: BALSAM CANADA Synthetic has a shelf life of up to 2 years under proper storage conditions.

Q: What is the appearance of BALSAM CANADA Synthetic?

A: BALSAM CANADA Synthetic appears as a transparent to yellowish liquid resin.

Q: What is the solubility of BALSAM CANADA Synthetic?

A: BALSAM CANADA Synthetic is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol and organic solvents.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Specialities Chemicals Category

Benzene Sulphonamide

Benzene Sulphonamide

Price 5500 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Usage : Used as chemical intermediate, research, and in preparation of sulfa drugs

Properties : Chemical stability, Moderate solubility in ethanol, Flammable

Shelf Life : 2 years if properly stored

HS Code : 29350090

DI-iso-PROPYL ETHER (Stabilized with BHT) 99% AR-ACS

DI-iso-PROPYL ETHER (Stabilized with BHT) 99% AR-ACS

Price 700 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Liter

Usage : Commonly used as a stabilizing solvent in pharmaceutical and analytical applications

Properties : Flammable volatile and prone to peroxide formation with prolonged air exposure

Shelf Life : 1 year if stored properly

HS Code : 29093030

POTASSIUM BROMIDE  For IR Spectroscopy

POTASSIUM BROMIDE For IR Spectroscopy

Usage : Preparation of IR spectroscopy pellets and transmission windows in spectroscopic applications.

Properties : Highly stable nonhygroscopic transparent in infrared spectrum regions slightly hygroscopic under extreme humidity.

Shelf Life : Stable for extended periods under recommended storage conditions.

HS Code : 28275990

URANYL ACETATE DIHYDRATE 98% For Microscopy

URANYL ACETATE DIHYDRATE 98% For Microscopy

Usage : Primarily employed in biological and medical research for microscopy

Properties : Radioactive toxic fluorescent and watersoluble

Shelf Life : Stable under recommended storage conditions

HS Code : 2844.40.00



Send Inquiry