WhatsApp Chat with us
Ethidium Bromide 98% AR
Ethidium Bromide 98% AR

Ethidium Bromide 98% AR

MOQ : 5 Grams

Ethidium Bromide 98% AR Specification

  • Poisonous
  • No
  • Boiling point
  • Decomposes upon heating
  • HS Code
  • 2933.99
  • Molecular Formula
  • C21H20BrN3
  • Melting Point
  • 260°C (decomposes)
  • Structural Formula
  • C21H20BrN3
  • Form
  • Crystalline powder
  • Molecular Weight
  • 394.31 g/mol
  • Shape
  • Solid
  • Storage
  • Store in a light-resistant container at 2-8°C
  • Solubility
  • Soluble in water and ethanol
  • Other Names
  • 38-Diamino-5-ethyl-6-phenylphenanthridinium bromide
  • Density
  • 1.5 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Purity
  • 98%
  • Ph Level
  • in solid form
  • Classification
  • Chemical
  • Chemical Name
  • Ethidium Bromide
  • CAS No
  • 1239-45-8
  • EINECS No
  • 214-984-6
  • Grade
  • 98% AR
  • Standard
  • Analytical Reagent (AR) Grade
  • Type
  • Dye
  • Usage
  • Intercalating agent for nucleic acids commonly used in molecular biology for DNA/RNA visualization.
  • Main Material
  • Ethidium Bromide
  • Application
  • DNA and RNA gel electrophoresis staining
 
 

About Ethidium Bromide 98% AR



Ethidium Bromide 98% AR is a high-quality, analytical reagent (AR) grade chemical commonly used in DNA and RNA gel electrophoresis staining. This odorless, solid crystalline powder is a highly toxic and potentially carcinogenic and mutagenic intercalating agent for nucleic acids. With a density of 1.5 g/cm and a molecular weight of 394.31 g/mol, it is soluble in water and ethanol, making it versatile for molecular biology applications. Stored in a light-resistant container at 2-8C, Ethidium Bromide 98% AR offers purity and reliability in DNA/RNA visualization.

FAQs of Ethidium Bromide 98% AR:


Q: What is the main application of Ethidium Bromide 98% AR?

A: Ethidium Bromide 98% AR is primarily used for DNA and RNA gel electrophoresis staining.

Q: Is Ethidium Bromide 98% AR safe to handle?

A: No, Ethidium Bromide 98% AR is highly toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic, requiring careful handling and storage.

Q: What is the storage recommendation for Ethidium Bromide 98% AR?

A: It is advised to store Ethidium Bromide 98% AR in a light-resistant container at 2-8C.

Q: Can Ethidium Bromide 98% AR be dissolved in water and ethanol?

A: Yes, Ethidium Bromide 98% AR is soluble in both water and ethanol.

Q: What is the purity level of Ethidium Bromide 98% AR?

A: Ethidium Bromide 98% AR has a purity level of 98%.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Industrial Chemicals Category

HEXAMETHYLPHOSPHORIC ACID TRIAMIDE 98.5%

HEXAMETHYLPHOSPHORIC ACID TRIAMIDE 98.5%

Price 2145 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Milliliters

Grade : Industrial Grade

Usage : Used as a solvent and as a reagent in organic synthesis.

Storage : Other, Store in a cool dry place away from moisture and direct sunlight.

Solubility : Soluble in water and organic solvents

1-PENTANE SULPHONIC ACID SODIUM SALT MONOHYDRATE 99% ARHPLC

1-PENTANE SULPHONIC ACID SODIUM SALT MONOHYDRATE 99% ARHPLC

Price 1210.00 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Gram

Grade : Other, AR/HPLC

Usage : For laboratory and analytical use

Storage : Other, Store in a tightly closed container, dry and cool place

Solubility : Freely soluble in water

TWEEN 20  Hipure

TWEEN 20 Hipure

Grade : Hipure, Other

Usage : Commonly used as a detergent emulsifier or dispersing agent in pharmaceuticals cosmetics and food products

Storage : Store in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight, Other

Solubility : Soluble in water ethanol and methanol

BUFFER TABLETS pH 7.00 (1 TABLET DISSOLVED TO 1000 ML SOLUTION)

BUFFER TABLETS pH 7.00 (1 TABLET DISSOLVED TO 1000 ML SOLUTION)

Price 13750 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1000 Pieces

Grade : Analytical Grade, Other

Usage : Calibration of pH meters and pH measurements

Storage : Store in a cool dry place, Other

Solubility : Soluble in water (1 tablet dissolves to 1000 mL solution)



Send Inquiry
  
Call Me Free